Engineering Skills II (PLT 108/3)

Derived from the content of the respected McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms, 6th Edition, this quick-find resource provides thousands of definitions of words and phrases encountered in the fields of electrical and computer engineering. Additional features include: a pronunciation guide for every term, acronyms, crossreferences,and abbreviations, and appendices with valuable tables. Fields covered include: * Communications * Computer Science * Control Systems * Design Engineering * Electricity * Electromagnetism * Electrical Systems Engineering * and much more!

Succinct yet comprehensive coverage of the most important terms, acronyms, and definitions made the first edition of the Comprehensive Dictionary of Electrical Engineering a bestseller. Recent advances in many disciplines of this rapidly growing field have made necessary a new edition of this must-have reference. This authoritative lexicon includes more than 1500 additional terms, now supplying more than 11,000 total terms gathered by a stellar international panel of the world's leading experts, compiled from CRC's immensely popular and highly respected handbooks, and accompanied by more than 120 tables and illustrations. New areas to this edition include: Process Control and Instrumentation Embedded Sensors and Systems Biomedical Engineering Hybrid Vehicles Mechatronics Data Storage GIS Includes new terms reflecting the rapid growth in: Computer Electronics Image Processing Nanotechnology Fuel Cells Phillip Laplante has again succeeded in producing an invaluable, up-to-date reference for the entire field of electrical engineering, covering device electronics and applied electrical, microwave, control, power, and digital systems engineering in addition to the new areas listed above. Whether you are a practicing or student electrical engineer or a professional from another field in need of complete and updated information, you need look no further than the Comprehensive Dictionary of Electrical Engineering, Second Edition.

Electrical engineering is one of the largest professional disiplines in the world and as such has collected an enormous amount of unique terminology and jargon. This dictionary is the essential source of definitions of electrical engineering terms and acronyms used in todays electrical and electronics literature. It is meant to save time, to present the desired information in the place it is first looked up, and in a manner that allows the content to be more readily assimilated. Key features include: Contains over 35,000 detailed terms. Sponsored by the Institite of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, the world′s largest professional organization and the creator of electrical engineering standards. Designed so that no cross referencing is required in order to achieve full understanding of terms.

This 24 volume set offers comprehensive coverage of the electrical and electronics engineering field. Covers wide range of information from power systems and communications to advanced applications in neural networks and robotics.

This book will be sixth volume in Rudy Graf's best-selling series of the Encyclopedia of Electronic Circuits. Volume six will include circuits from manufacturers' application notes developed during the period of late 1992 through early 1995. The all-inclusive references to circutis that have appeared in the previous five volumes.