Energy Efficiency & Management (PLT 405/3) : Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

This comprehensive reference addresses the diverse topics that form the backbone of energy conservation, in a time-saving dictionary format. Entries include a broad range of important topics, covering such areas as advanced power system infrastructure, power options and configurations, systems of generator backup, redundancy, capacity, power quality problems, power protection, computer-controlled systems, auditing, energy reduction, lighting systems, cogeneration, waste heat recovery and HVAC systems. Each entry is one to several pages in length, and covers critical issues and solutions in many important emerging areas of the energy efficiency field.

At a time when the topic of energy prices, resources and environmental impacts are at the forefront of news stories and political discussions, we are pleased to announce the publication of the exciting new Dictionary of Energy. This authoritative resource, called "an essential reference for energy researchers" by Mark Jaccard, Director of the Energy and Materials Research Group at Simon Fraser University, covers all aspects of energy and its role in society. * Over 8,000 definitions spanning 40 scientific disciplines * More than 100 'window essays' written by experts, and covering topics of particular scientific, historical or social significance * Over 150 photos and illustrations Co-edited by Cutler J. Cleveland, the Editor-in-Chief of the widely-acclaimed Encyclopedia of Energy, and Christopher Morris, the Editor of the award-winning Academic Press Dictionary of Science and Technology. In a single volume this unique work provides a comprehensive and organized body of knowledge on what is certain to become an increasingly vital area of scientific study in the 21st century. . Contains over 8,000 clear and concise definitions on virtually every topic in energy, organised in 40 key subject areas . Includes more than 100 mini-essays on subjects of particularly topical interest . Compiled with expert input and advice from a board of outstanding scientists and leaders in the energy field

Derived from the content of the respectedMcGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms,Sixth Edition, each title provides thousands of definitions of words and phrases encountered in a specific discipline. All include: * Pronunciation guide for every term * Acronyms, cross-references, and abbreviations * Appendices with conversion tables; listings of scientific, technical, and mathematical notation; tables of relevant data; and more * A convenient, quick-find format

This 24 volume set offers comprehensive coverage of the electrical and electronics engineering field. Covers wide range of information from power systems and communications to advanced applications in neural networks and robotics.

Trends in the declining supply of fossil fuels, growing demand for electricity, and the controversies over nuclear power and the impacts of energy use on the environment are making the understanding of energy an increasingly vital topic. This set provides an important multidisciplinary overview of the many related topics in language that will be accessible to a wide range of users. Articles explore everything from Albert Einstein, seismic energy, and acid rain, to lasers and building design. The Encyclopedia supports the curriculum in earth science, chemistry and life sciences, social studies, political science and more.